The most important things to know

Privacy Policy of Hatrio and Hatrio Products

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

This document contains a section dedicated to Californian consumers and their privacy rights.

This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

Owner and Data Controller

Hatrio.com

Owner contact email: [email protected]

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: email address; first name; company name; country; various types of Data; number of employees; website; profile picture; Data communicated while using the service; last name; Invoicing information; payment info; billing address; purchase history; Usage Data; Tracker; social media accounts ; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); shipping address; device information.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Application (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Managing contacts and sending messages, Contacting the User, Handling activities related to productivity, User database management, Handling payments, Platform services and hosting, Displaying content from external platforms, Registration and authentication, Social features, Advertising, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Analytics, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Traffic optimization and distribution, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Heat mapping and session recording, Access to third-party accounts, Data transfer outside the EU, Interaction with live chat platforms, Managing landing and invitation pages and Managing support and contact requests.

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

Facebook permissions asked by this Application

This Application may ask for some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User's Facebook account and to retrieve information, including Personal Data, from it. This service allows this Application to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.

For more information about the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and to the Facebook privacy policy.

The permissions asked are the following:

Basic information

By default, this includes certain User’s Data such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the User, such as the Friends, are also available. If the User has made more of their Data public, more information will be available.

About Me

Provides access to the 'About Me' section of the profile.

Email

Provides access to the User's primary email address.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Access to third-party accounts

This type of service allows this Application to access Data from your account on a third-party service and perform actions with it.
These services are not activated automatically, but require explicit authorization by the User.

Facebook account access (Facebook, Inc.)

This service allows this Application to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc.

Permissions asked: About Me; Email.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Application, possibly based on User interests.
This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.
Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside this Application. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.
In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

AdMob

AdMob is an advertising service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from.
In order to understand Google's use of Data, consult Google's partner policy.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google AdSense

Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from. This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Application and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Ads Similar audiences

Similar audiences is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from, that uses Data from Google Ads Remarketing in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already on the remarketing list due to their past use of this Application.
On the basis of this Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Google Ads Similar audiences. 

Users who don't want to be included in Similar audiences can opt out and disable the use of advertising cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Ads conversion tracking

Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from, that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Application.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Analytics collected directly (this Application)

This Application uses an internal analytics system that does not involve third parties.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from, (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Contacting the User

Contact form (this Application)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data processed: company name; country; email address; first name; number of employees; website.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information; inferred information.

Mailing list or newsletter (this Application)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Application. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Application or after making a purchase.

Personal Data processed: company name; country; email address; first name; Usage Data; website.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information.

Data transfer outside the EU

The Owner is allowed to transfer Personal Data collected within the EU to third countries (i.e. any country not part of the EU) only pursuant to a specific legal basis. Any such Data transfer is based on one of the legal bases described below.
Users can inquire with the Owner to learn which legal basis applies to which specific service.

Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses (this Application)

If this is the legal basis, the transfer of Personal Data from the EU to third countries is carried out by the Owner according to “standard contractual clauses” provided by the European Commission.
This means that Data recipients have committed to process Personal Data in compliance with the data protection standards set forth by EU data protection legislation. For further information, Users are requested to contact the Owner through the contact details provided in the present document.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

YouTube video widget

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from, that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Handling activities related to productivity

This type of service helps the Owner to manage tasks, collaboration and, in general, activities related to productivity. In using this type of service, Data of Users will be processed and may be retained, depending on the purpose of the activity in question.
These services may be integrated with a wide range of third-party services disclosed within this privacy policy to enable the Owner to import or export Data needed for the relative activity.

Gmail

Gmail is a service that manages email communication provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from. Such email communication is not scanned by Google for advertising purposes. In addition, Google does not collect or use data inside this service for advertising purposes in any other way.

Personal Data processed: company name; Data communicated while using the service; email address; first name; profile picture.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information; sensorial information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Handling payments

Unless otherwise specified, this Application processes any payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means via external payment service providers. In general and unless where otherwise stated, Users are requested to provide their payment details and personal information directly to such payment service providers. This Application isn't involved in the collection and processing of such information: instead, it will only receive a notification by the relevant payment service provider as to whether payment has been successfully completed.

Stripe

Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc, Stripe Technology Europe Ltd or by Stripe Payments Ltd, depending on the location this Application is accessed from.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; purchase history; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy; United Kingdom – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information.

Apple Pay (Apple Inc.)

Apple Pay is a payment service provided by Apple Inc., which allows Users to make payments using their mobile phones.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; purchase history; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information.

Google Pay

Google Pay is a payment service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from,, which allows users to make online payments using their Google credentials.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; purchase history; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information.

Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of this Application that Users interact with most frequently. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior.
Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd.
Hotjar honors generic „Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User's data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Malta – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable this Application to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of this Application.

Some services among those listed below, if any, may work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

DigitalOcean (DigitalOcean Inc.)

DigitalOcean is a hosting service provided by DigitalOcean Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; India – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

iubenda Consent Solution (iubenda srl)

iubenda Consent Solution is a service that facilitates the collection and management of proofs of consent provided by iubenda srl.

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker.

Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on this Application isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of this Application, in order to contact and be contacted by this Application‘s support service.
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

Tidio Live Chat widget (Tidio LLC)

The Tidio Live Chat widget is a service for interacting with the Tidio live chat platform provided by Tidio LLC.

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Crisp Widget (Crisp IM SARL)

The Crisp Widget is a service for interacting with the Crisp live chat platform provided by Crisp IM SARL.

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: France – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)

Mailchimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC.

Personal Data processed: company name; country; email address; first name; various types of Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Managing landing and invitation pages

This type of service helps with building and managing landing and invitation pages, i.e., pages for presenting a product or service, where you may add your contact information such as an email address.
Managing these pages means that these services will handle the Personal Data collected through the pages, including Usage Data.

Launchrock (Launchrock Inc.)

Launchrock is an invitation page management service provided by Launchrock Inc., that allows this Application to collect the email addresses of Users interested in its service, to share this Application with other platforms, e.g., social networks, to keep track of Users who view the invitation page and those who subscribe upon invitation by other Users.

Personal Data processed: email address; Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Managing support and contact requests

This type of service allows this Application to manage support and contact requests received via email or by other means, such as the contact form.
The Personal Data processed depend on the information provided by the User in the messages and the means used for communication (e.g. email address).

Freshdesk (Freshworks, Inc.)

Freshdesk is a support and contact request management service provided by Freshworks, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of this Application, therefore allowing the provision of this Application from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data.
Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

Google Play Store

This Application is distributed on the Google Play Store, a platform for the distribution of mobile apps, provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from. 

By virtue of being distributed via this app store, Google collects usage and diagnostics data and share aggregate information with the Owner. Much of this information is processed on an opt-in basis. 

Users may opt-out of this analytics feature directly through their device settings. More information on how to manage analysis settings can be found on this page.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

Shopify

Shopify is a platform provided by Shopify Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host an e-commerce website.

Personal Data processed: billing address; device information; email address; first name; last name; payment info; shipping address; Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Canada – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information.

Wix (Wix.com, Ltd.)

Wix is a platform provided by Wix.com, Ltd. that allows the Owner to build, run and host this Application.
Wix is highly customizable and can host websites from simple blogs to complex e-commerce platforms.

Personal Data processed: billing address; device information; email address; first name; payment info; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Israel – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information.

Apple App Store (Apple Inc.)

This Application is distributed on Apple's App Store, a platform for the distribution of mobile apps, provided by Apple Inc. 

By virtue of being distributed via this app store, Apple collects basic analytics and provides reporting features that enables the Owner to view usage analytics data and measure the performance of this Application. Much of this information is processed on an opt-in basis. 

Users may opt-out of this analytics feature directly through their device settings. More information on how to manage analysis settings can be found on this page.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow this Application to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, this Application will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.
Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.

Firebase Authentication

Firebase Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from. To simplify the registration and authentication process, Firebase Authentication can make use of third-party identity providers and save the information on its platform.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; profile picture; social media accounts .

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information; sensorial information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google OAuth

Google OAuth is a registration and authentication service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from, and is connected to the Google network.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows this Application and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Application by the User.
This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.
In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Google Ads Remarketing

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from, that connects the activity of this Application with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie. 

Users can opt out of Google's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Social features

Firebase Dynamic Links

Firebase Dynamic Links is a social feature provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from. Dynamic Links are tracked within Firebase or Google Analytics for Firebase, which informs the Owner about the details of the User journey to and within this Application.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Traffic optimization and distribution

This type of service allows this Application to distribute their content using servers located across different countries and to optimize their performance.
Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and the way these services are implemented. Their function is to filter communications between this Application and the User's browser.
Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain Personal Information of the User are transferred.

Cloudflare (Cloudflare Inc.)

Cloudflare is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by Cloudflare Inc.
The way Cloudflare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through this Application, i.e., communication between this Application and the User's browser, while also allowing analytical data from this Application to be collected.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

User database management

This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to this Application, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks' profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving this Application.
Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on this Application.

ZOHO CRM (Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd.)

ZOHO CRM is a User database management service provided by Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd.

Personal Data processed: company name; email address; first name; Invoicing information; last name; profile picture; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information; sensorial information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Freshsales (Freshworks, Inc.)

Freshsales is a User database management service provided by Freshworks, Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Further information about Personal Data

iubenda Cookie Solution (remote consent Cookie)

Remote iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers under the .iubenda.com domain.

iubenda Cookie Solution (consent Cookie)

iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers in the local domain.

iubenda Consent Solution localStorage

iubenda ConS JS library localStorage (IUB_DATA) temporarily stores pending data in a storage space internal to the User's browser (localStorage) until it's received by the API, then it is deleted.

iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy)

iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.